#1 17th Feb 2016 16:00:56

Slasher_101
Serf
Reputation: 1

Registered: 17th Feb 2016
Posts: 2

Duplicate Engineers Trick

I'm making a speedrun of Stronghold and Crusader and I saw this video that shows lots of tricks I never knew about.
The trick I'm interested in is to duplicate engineers with a ram, the trick is at 2:36 in this video.

https://youtube.com/watch?v=FSOXBH_H_-k

Does anyone know how to do this?? Ive done it with seige towers, that's pretty easy but I can't do the ram one

Last edited by Lord_Chris (18th Feb 2016 10:39:19)

Reason for edit: Linkified link

Offline
  • 0

#2 17th Feb 2016 16:10:04

EaglePrince
Knez
Reputation: 164

From: Novi Sad, Serbia
Registered: 6th May 2014
Posts: 2,182
Website

Re: Duplicate Engineers Trick

Maybe someone else will know. I don't know how to do that, but that looks like all other exploits of the game I wouldn't like to use. I may have a look some time later though. smile

And welcome to Stronghold Nation. smile

Offline
  • 0

#3 18th Feb 2016 10:42:30

Lord_Chris
Lord Commander
Reputation: 157

From: England, United Kingdom
Registered: 14th Aug 2013
Posts: 2,231
Website

Re: Duplicate Engineers Trick

Looks like it's some kind of a mod to me (see the link in the video description). The website doesn't appear to be live though, so I'm not sure how you will manage this since you can't download the files. I second EaglePrince though - it looks like it's some kind of exploit.


The fields have eyes, and the woods have ears.
— Geoffrey Chaucer, The Canterbury Tales: The Knight's Tale

Useful Articles
Stronghold Legends Trails & Walkthroughs
Scripting Invasions & Using Invasion Markers
Extracting Audio Assets from Stronghold 3
Locking/Unlocking Stronghold Crusader 2 Maps

Online
  • 0

#4 18th Feb 2016 15:50:22

Slasher_101
Serf
Reputation: 1

Registered: 17th Feb 2016
Posts: 2

Re: Duplicate Engineers Trick

Its an exploit that I'm trying to reproduce, I'll tell you that its really easy to do with seige towers, like this:
1. Give an active seige tower a number (0-9)
2. Send the seige tower to attack a wall
3. When it reaches the wall and the engineers come out, tell them to build or man some other seige equipment
4. Press the number to get the seige tower
5. Tell it to attack another part of the wall
6. It will do it even though it has no engineers, and when it reaches the wall 4 new engineers will come out

I really want to know how he does this one with the ram though, because it would help my speedrun, anything to save time. I came up with such a ridiculous strat last night.... You can use ten tunnelers in a row to dig in one line, and when the soil rises it goes so high that I used it as a staircase to get ontop of a cliff.

Screenshot:

gRgdoDZ.jpg

Last edited by Slasher_101 (18th Feb 2016 15:54:32)

Offline
  • 1

#5 18th Feb 2016 21:23:23

EaglePrince
Knez
Reputation: 164

From: Novi Sad, Serbia
Registered: 6th May 2014
Posts: 2,182
Website

Re: Duplicate Engineers Trick

You sir deserve a medal. big_smile

Offline
  • 1

#6 1st May 2020 09:52:51

odisseus
Commoner
Reputation: 9

Registered: 26th Sep 2018
Posts: 19

Re: Duplicate Engineers Trick

Slasher_101 said:

Its an exploit that I'm trying to reproduce, I'll tell you that its really easy to do with seige towers, like this:
1. Give an active seige tower a number (0-9)
2. Send the seige tower to attack a wall
3. When it reaches the wall and the engineers come out, tell them to build or man some other seige equipment
4. Press the number to get the seige tower
5. Tell it to attack another part of the wall
6. It will do it even though it has no engineers, and when it reaches the wall 4 new engineers will come out

In Stronghold V1.41 this trick works only partially. You can command a deployed siege tower to move along the wall (but it cannot be selected with the mouse, so you'll have to assign it a number first), but no additional engineers come out, and sometimes the tower will refuse to move.

On the contrary, sometimes the number of engineers that come out from a siege machine is less than needed to man that machine. I'd call that a "missing engineer trick".

It seems to be related to the difficulty level. For example, when I order the crew to abandon the ram in the campaign mission 15, I get 4 engineers on Normal level, 3 on Hard and just 2 on Very Hard. When I abandon a portable shield, sometimes I get an unmanned shield and no engineers at all!

Last edited by odisseus (1st May 2020 09:53:54)


WBVT45O.png

Offline
  • 1
Users in this topic: 0 guests, 0 registered users

Board footer

Powered by Aura

[ Generated in 0.050 seconds, 14 queries executed - Memory usage: 2.03 MiB (Peak: 4.35 MiB) ]